Cal Enviro Laws: Weakened by fluid interpretations, money, and politics
[…] OTC systems are 100 percent fatal to micro-marine life and are banned by the state. They are allowed for desalination plants, however, if there is a demonstrated “need” for the project and if less-lethal types of desalination-plants or other water-supply alternatives are infeasible.
The Reasonable Use Doctrine
The Reasonable Use Doctrine is the guide for all environmental protection laws and policies at all levels of government in California. It was added as Article 10, Section 2 of the California Constitution in 1928.
Recognizing the need for conservation, it says that “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented.”
The reasonable use of water “shall be self-executing,” it says, and “the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained.”